Privacy

Rock Academy Melbourne aims to comply with the Information Privacy Act 2000 as well as the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and to implement practices and procedures to ensure compliance. At Rock Academy Melbourne we respect the privacy rights of individuals (our staff, clients and participants) to security, privacy and service in regard to the personal information they supply to us. We will observe the following principles:

Collection of information

We are required to collect information to enable us to register and mentor participants.

We will only collect information that is relevant. Information that is collected will be held securely to prevent any security breaches. Information that is collected will be processed in order to meet the individual needs of our staff, clients and participants.

Use and Disclosure

We will not divulge any personal or health information to a third party for any reason other than the primary purpose for its collection or for purposes specified in our privacy notice or with the consent of the individual or as required by law. At Rock Academy Melbourne we value our staff, clients and participants and will respect the privacy of their personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information that is collected is complete, accurate and current.

If a staff member, client or participant wishes to access or up date their personal or health information we will provide all reasonable assistance with this.

Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All information not required will be destroyed in accordance with privacy legislation or as required by other legislation or as required under guidance from the Public Records Office.

Openness

We will take all reasonable steps to provide our staff, clients and participants with details of their personal information being held upon request. We will advise them of the type of information we possess, the purpose for it being held, the method of collection, use and disclosure of the information as well as their rights to access and amend this information.

Access and Correction

In most circumstances we will give staff, clients and participants access to their personal information upon request. All requested information will be provided within 14 days from receipt of the request. All information that is not accurate will be amended within 5 days of receiving a written request to do so.

We seek to have accurate records so information needed to update these records such as current contact details will be made on request.

Choice to Receive Information

You can advise us that you do not want us to send certain information to you other than for conducting normal business transactions.

You may opt out of receiving any newsletters, advertising and marketing communications by unsubscribing.

You can choose to unsubscribe at any time by following the how to unsubscribe instructions on the Rock Academy Melbourne emails. Once you have submitted your request to unsubscribe, you will not intentionally receive any further newsletters, advertising and marketing communications or whatever information you have elected not to receive.

Transborder data flows

We will not transfer personal information to a person outside of Victoria or Australia unless that person or body is legally obliged to protect the individual’s privacy under equivalent or higher privacy legislation as ourselves. In most circumstances the transborder transfer of personal or health information that we hold about an individual will only be transferred with that individual’s consent.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information about an individual with consent of the person or if required by law. “Sensitive information” - information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of a political association
  • Religious belief or affiliations
  • Sexual preferences
  • Criminal record
  • Membership of a trade union
  • Membership of a professional or trade association

Rock Academy Melbourne will only contract with and supply personal information with suppliers, contractors and employers who agree to adhere to our privacy policy and all relevant privacy legislation.

Further Information

Should you have any questions or queries regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact Rock Academy Melbourne on 0418 554 962 or via email on louder@therockacademy.com.au

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting their website at www.oaic.gov.au or by;

  • email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • writing to The Australian Information Commissioner at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW

If you would like more information regarding our Privacy policy, contact Alan Long on mobile 0418 554 962 or email at louder@therockacademy.com.au